2018-19 Richmond Strikers Rugby Schedule

2019 Richmond Strikers Rugby Schedule (through Spring 2019):
CLICK HERE to download an Excel of the GAME schedule.

January 23, 2019 - Spring Practice Begins | Practices will take place Sundays & Wednesdays @ Sports Reality 

March 2 & 3, 2019 - ALL TEAMS: Carolina Ruggerfest @ Sportsplex at Matthews (2425 Sports Parkway, Matthews, NC 28105), Team Hotel: Quality Inn & Suites Matthews - Charlotte (13470 E Independence Blvd, Matthews, NC 28105)

NC Ruggerfest Schedule:

March 2
9 am: Varsity HS Boys vs Hudson Rugby (OH) - Field 6 - LIVE STREAMED
9 am: 3rd/4th Grade vs Cary NC (7s)- Field 7
9:30 am: 3rd/4th Grade vs Sharks NC (7s)- Field 7
10:30 am: 5th/6th Grade vs Raleigh Rattlesnakes B - Field 8
12:30 pm: 5th/6th Grade vs Cary Claymores - Field 8
1 pm: HSG Family vs  Hudson Rugby (OH) - Field 6 - LIVE STREAMED
2:20 pm: MS Girls + Raleigh Redhawks vs Charlotte Blue Devils (7s) - Field 8 *Next game TBD by result
3 pm: Varsity HS Boys vs Salesianum School (DE) - Field 6 - LIVE STREAMED
4:30 pm: JV HS Boys vs Legion - Field 7
6 pm: 7th/8th Grade vs Raleigh Rattlesnakes - Field 8
7 pm: HSG Family vs Tribe Rugby (TN) - Field 6 - LIVE STREAMED
7:30 pm: JV HS Boys vs Wando (SC) - Field 7
8:40 pm: 7th/8th Grade vs Mt. Pleasant Marlins - Field 8

March 3
Game Times for JV HS Boys, HSG Family & 3rd/4th Grade will be determined by Day 1 Results
8 am: Varsity HS Boys vs SYC-West End - Field 6 - LIVE STREAMED
10:30 am: 5th/6th Grade vs Atlanta Youth Rugby B - Field 8
12:30 pm: 5th/6th Grade vs Cornelius Cobras NC - Field 8
2 pm: MS Girls + Raleigh vs Charlotte/Warsaw (15s) - Field 5
2:20 pm: 7th/8th Grade vs Atlanta Youth Rugby - Field 8
3:40 pm: 7th/8th Grade vs Charlotte Cavaliers - Field 8

March 6, 2019 - Practice Moves Outdoors | Practices will take place Mondays & Wednesdays @ J Sargeant Reynolds Community College (Parham Campus)

March 9, 2019 

10:45 AM - 3rd/4th Boys: Assembly | George Washington Middle School (1005 Mt. Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA)
11 AM, 12:20 PM, 12:50 PM, 2:20 PM - 7th/8th Boys: Round Robin vs PAC, Vienna 1 & Vienna 2 | Pouncey Tract Park (4747 Pouncey Tract Road, Glen Allen, VA)
2:30 PM, 3:30 PM - 5th/6th Boys: Round Robin vs PAC & Vienna | Pouncey Tract Park (4747 Pouncey Tract Road, Glen Allen, VA)
12 PM - HS Varsity Boys: vs Norfolk | J Sargeant Reynolds Comm College (1651 E Parham Rd, Richmond, VA 23228)

March 16, 2019 -

11 PM - 7th/8th Boys: vs Clayton @ Clayton High School (600 S Fayetteville St, Clayton, NC 27520)
12 PM - 5th/6th Boys: vs Clayton @ Clayton High School (600 S Fayetteville St, Clayton, NC 27520)
1 PM - 3rd/4th Boys: vs Clayton @ Clayton High School (600 S Fayetteville St, Clayton, NC 27520)
1:30 PM - Varsity HS Boys: vs Great Falls/WL @ Weaver Park (199 Bruce Dr, Winchester, VA 22601)
12 PM & 12:45 PM - JV HS Boys: Round Robin vs Great Falls/WL & Winchester @ Weaver Park (199 Bruce Dr, Winchester, VA 22601)
12 PM - MS Girls: Assembly @ Franconia Park (6432 Bowie Dr, Springfield, VA 22150)
1 PM - HS Girls: West Carroll (MD) @ West Carroll Marauder's Pitch (509 Peace and Plenty Ln, Union Bridge, MD)

March 22, 2019

7 PM - HS Girls: Maryland Exiles @ Stone Ridge HS (9101 Rockville Pike, Bethesda, MD)

March 23, 2019 -

1:30 PM - Varsity HS Boys: vs Legion @ Grizzly Sports Complex (10600 Determination Rd, Nokesville, VA 20181)
3 PM - JV HS Boys: vs Legion @ Grizzly Sports Complex (10600 Determination Rd, Nokesville, VA 20181)
1:45 PM - 7th/8th Boys: vs Vienna Red @ Oakton High School (2900 Sutton Rd, Vienna, VA 22181)
12:30 PM - 5th/6th Boys: vs Vienna @ Oakton High School (2900 Sutton Rd, Vienna, VA 22181)
1:30 PM - 3rd/4th Boys: vs Assembly @ Oakton High School (2900 Sutton Rd, Vienna, VA 22181)

March 24, 2019

1:30 PM - MS Girls: Valkyries (MD) @ American Legion Cummings-Behlke Post 226 (830 Central Ave. E, Edgewater MD)
8 AM - HS Girls: North Bay Festival @ Aberdeen High School (251 Paradise Rd, Aberdeen, MD) 

March 30, 2019

10 AM - 5th/6th Boys: vs Alexandria/West End | Douglas Freeman High School (8701 Three Chopt Rd, Henrico, VA 23229)
11:10 AM - 7th/8th Boys: vs Alexandria/West End | Douglas Freeman High School (8701 Three Chopt Rd, Henrico, VA 23229)
12:30 PM - 3rd/4th Boys: Assembly | Douglas Freeman High School (8701 Three Chopt Rd, Henrico, VA 23229)
6:05 PM - JV HS Boys: vs Fort Hunt | Douglas Freeman High School (8701 Three Chopt Rd, Henrico, VA 23229)
7:30 PM - Varsity HS Boys: vs Fort Hunt | Douglas Freeman High School (8701 Three Chopt Rd, Henrico, VA 23229)
10:30 AM, 12 PM & 1:30 PM - HS Girls: Round Robin vs West End, Fort Hunt & Raleigh @ Oakton High School (2900 Sutton Rd, Vienna, VA 22181)
11:55 AM, 1 PM & 2:30 PM - MS Girls: Assembly @ Oakton High School (2900 Sutton Rd, Vienna, VA 22181)

April 6, 2019

11:30 AM - HS Girls: vs West End @ Nokesville Community Park (12560 Aden Rd, Nokesville, VA 20181)
1 PM - MS Girls: Assembly @ Nokesville Community Park (12560 Aden Rd, Nokesville, VA 20181)
2:05 PM - HS Girls: vs Fort Hunt (1 half) @ Nokesville Community Park (12560 Aden Rd, Nokesville, VA 20181)
11:10 AM, 12:35 PM - 3rd/4th Boys: Assembly @ George Washington Middle School - Field 2 (1005 Mt. Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA)

April 11, 2019 - 6 PM - JV Boys: Richmond City Cup vs Benedictine College Preparatory @ Benedictine College Preparatory (12829 River Rd, Richmond, VA 23238)

April 13, 2019 -

3:30 PM - HS Girls: vs Fort Hunt @ West Potomac High School (6500 Quander Rd, Alexandria, VA 22307)
2 PM - MS Girls: Assembly @ West Potomac High School (6500 Quander Rd, Alexandria, VA 22307)
11 AM - 7th/8th Boys: vs Loudoun/WS 1 @ Poplar Tree Park (4718 Stringfellow Rd, Fairfax, VA 22030)
12:30 PM - 5th/6th Boys: vs Loudoun/WS  @ Poplar Tree Park (4718 Stringfellow Rd, Fairfax, VA 22030)
2 PM - 5th/6th Boys: vs Great Falls/WL/Culpepper (1 half) @ Poplar Tree Park (4718 Stringfellow Rd, Fairfax, VA 22030)
2:30 PM - 3rd/4th Boys: Assembly @ Poplar Tree Park (4718 Stringfellow Rd, Fairfax, VA 22030)

April 13-14, 2019 - Gonzaga Rugby Classic @ Morven Park in Leesburg, VA (High School JV Boys) 
Strikers Hotel Block for the Gonzaga Rugby Classic
Hotel Name: Courtyard by Marriott Dulles Town Center in Sterling, VA
Room Block Code is: 479535
Booking Link: CLICK HERE TO MAKE YOUR RESERVATION
**BOOKING DEADLINE: 3/19/2019**

April 27-28, 2019 - Mid-Atlantic Internatoinal Rugby Festival (formerly the Exiles Tournament) @ Dorey Park or Furies Ruggerfest in Northern Virginia (High School Girls)

April 27-28, 2019 - Mid-Atlantic Internatoinal Rugby Festival (formerly the Exiles Tournament) @ Dorey Park - RVA (All Teams except High School Girls)

May 4, 2019 -

11 AM - 7th/8th Boys: vs Alexandria/West End @ Franconia Park (6432 Bowie Dr, Springfield, VA 22150)
11:30 AM - 3rd/4th Boys: Assembly  @ Franconia Park (6432 Bowie Dr, Springfield, VA 22150)
12:15 PM - 5th/6th Boys: vs Alexandria/West End  @ Franconia Park (6432 Bowie Dr, Springfield, VA 22150)
4:40 PM - MS Girls: Assembly @ Franconia Park (6432 Bowie Dr, Springfield, VA 22150)
5:50 PM - JV HS Boys: vs West End @ Franconia Park (6432 Bowie Dr, Springfield, VA 22150)
6:20 PM & 6:50 PM - HS Girls: Round Robin vs Fort Hunt & West End @ Franconia Park (6432 Bowie Dr, Springfield, VA 22150)
7:30 PM - Varsity HS Boys: vs West End @ Franconia Park (6432 Bowie Dr, Springfield, VA 22150)

May 11, 2019 - 

TIME TBD - HS Boys: Rugby VA State Tournament Day 1 | Glover Park Rugby VA State Tournament | Glover Park (11217 Greenwood Rd, Glen Allen, VA 23059)
TIME TBD - MS/HS Girls: Rugby VA State Tournament Day 1 | Glover Park (11217 Greenwood Rd, Glen Allen, VA 23059)
6 PM - 7th/8th Boys: vs Loudoun/WS 2 @ Tuscarora High School (801 N King St, Leesburg, VA 20176)
3:20 PM & 4 PM - 5th/6th Boys: Round Robin vs Loudoun/WS & Great Falls/WL/Culpepper @ Tuscarora High School (801 N King St, Leesburg, VA 20176)
2 PM - 3rd/4th Boys: vs Assembly @ Tuscarora High School (801 N King St, Leesburg, VA 20176)

May 19, 2019 - ALL TEAMS: Rugby VA State Tournament @ River City Sports Complex (13030 Genito Rd, Midlothian, VA 23112)

June 22 & 23, 2019 - Ruck N Richmond Regional Tournament | Glover Park (11217 Greenwood Rd, Glen Allen, VA 23059)

ALL DATES, TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

More information regarding 2019 Summer Rugby programming to come!